Development and Functionalization of Dynamic Photopatterning Molecular Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
UBUKATA Takashi  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00344028)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光物性 / 光架橋 / 光微細加工 / 表面レリーフ / アントラセン / 光物質移動 / パターニング / アモルファス / 液晶 / 光二量化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed and synthesized a series of photopolymerizable bisanthracene molecules in which two anthracene moieties are connected with a spacer. Thin films of bisanthracenes showed solid state polymerization due to the intermolecular dimerization upon irradiation with ultra-violet light. When the film was irradiated with spatially patterned ultra-violet light, regular surface reliefs with the same period of the patterned light were produced due to the lateral mass transfer from the shaded areas to the irradiated areas.