Development of single crystal devices based on discrete organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imakubo Tatsuro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60291332)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単結晶素子 / 有機伝導体 / 半導体 / 超分子 / ヨウ素 / 単結晶 / カチオンラジカル塩 / 質量分析 / クロマトグラフィー / 中性化 / フッ素 / テトラチアフルバレン / 接合界面 / X線構造解析 / 導電性 / 添加溶媒 / テトラセレバフルバレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystal structure control of organic conductors utilizing supramolecular architecture is highly useful to develop organic electronic devices. The surface of the single crystal has higher completeness than those of thin layer films and it would be more preferable to develop hetero junctions for electronic devices. From this point of view, we have prepared prototypes of hetero junctions between single crystals of organic conductors and investigated their fundamental electronic properties. We have also synthesized a new series of organic donor molecules containing a fluoromethyl group and prepared their cation radical salts as the substrate for hetero junctions of organic conductors. In addition, we have found novel reduction reactions of organic cation radical salts by applying electric field to their single crystals and it would be highly useful to develop single crystal organic electronic devices.