Control of Dimensionality of Liquid Crystalline Structure by Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KUTSUMIZU SHOICHI  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80214964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA YOHEI  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10635692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO KATSUHIRO  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30314082)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液晶 / 超分子化学 / 自己組織化 / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 双連結キュービック構造 / 光誘起相転移 / 光スイッチング / 双連続キュービック相 / アゾ化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group recently found a novel light-driven liquid crystalline phase transition of a one-dimensionally ordered smectic C (SmC) to a three-dimensionally periodic bicontinuous cubic (Cub_bi) phases for a binary mixture of a Cub_bi-phase-forming molecule with an azo adduct. This project has aimed at (i) revealing of the mechanism of the light-driven phase transition, and (ii) exploiting of new systems whose nano-structures and their structural dimensionalities can be controlled by light. Actually, the project has obtained the following outcomes: (1) Quantitative analysis of light-driven SmC to Cub_bi phase transition by time-resolved grazing-incidence small-angle X-ray scattering and birefringence measurements, and elucidation of the molecular-level mechanism, and (2) exploitation of three new systems exhibiting analogous light-driven phase transitions, and (3) additional accomplishments such as several fundamental contributions to physical chemistry of thermotropic Cub_bi phase.