Preparation of porous molecular crystals as nano-materials fabrication templates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kazumasa  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10275290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKADO Satoshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50377719)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機結晶作製法 / 多孔質 / ナノ構造体 / 配向制御 / 多孔質有機結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of nano-magnets on several substrates is an attractive field because of their potential use for high-density information storage. Control of the position and distance between nano-magnets is one of the remaining subjects of this field. Our approach to overcome this subject is arranging nano-magnets in crystal using various templates with desired morphology to direct formation of the magnets. Tetrathiafulvalenoquinone-1,3-dithiolemethide derivatives are one of the good candidate for constructing such templates. Because tetrathiafulvalenoquinone-1,3-dithiolemethide derivatives often form porous structures in their crystals and capture inorganic anions. But the size of the porous structures was not enough to capture molecular based magnets or magnetic metal aggregations. In order to enlarge the size of porous structures, we examined molecular arrangements of various methoxycarbonyl substituted tetrathiafulvalenoquinone-1,3-dithiolemethide derivatives.