Control of electronic properties of organic semiconductor thin films by adjusting their structure at the interface with conductive substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Naoki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (10170771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURDEY Richard  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (20447931)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (00283664)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機エレクトロニクス / 有機半導体 / 薄膜 / 電極界面 / 構造 / 電子構造 / 電荷トラップ / 光伝導 / 薄膜構造 / 光電荷担体発生 / 量子収率 / トラップ状態 / 電荷注入障壁 / 有機半導体薄膜 / 整流特性 / ブロッキング電極 / 鉛フタロシアニン / トラップ準位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the idea of elucidating basic problems common to various electronic devices of organic semiconductors toward further development of organic electronics, we investigated the characteristics of structure and electronic structure in organic semiconductor thin films and at their interface with conductive substrates, using chiefly our unique method for in situ observation of conductivity and photoconductivity of a thin film in preparation onto a substrate under ultrahigh vacuum. Then, we disclosed examining correlation between energy parameters for the electrode and the film was insufficient to control performance of such devices and demonstrated the importance of understanding and regulating the condition at the interface as well as charge-carrier trap states in the film. Moreover, it turned out that intrinsic or extrinsic photoconductivity of organic semiconductors is selectively observed by regulating electronic structures around the interface between the film and the electrode.