| Project/Area Number |
25410094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakata Satoshi 広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50217741)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITAHATA HIROYUKI 千葉大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20378532)
IZUMI SHUNSUKE 広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90203116)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 自己駆動系 / 非線形現象 / 非平衡系 / 自己組織化 / 界面張力差 / 樟脳 / 振動現象 / 分岐 / 非線形 / 非平衡 / 界面 / 自己駆動 / 表面張力差 / アクティブマター / 振動反応 / 振動 / 同調 / 履歴 / 界面運動 / 表面圧 / 表面張力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Self-propelled motors have been investigated to transfer materials or attack a local area in a small space. However, most motors indicate monotonic motion or random motion. Therefore, the purpose of this study is the development of novel self-propelled motors which indicate characteristic behaviors like living organisms by introducing nonlinearity such as oscillation, synchronization, bifurcation and so on. Actually, we designed a surfactant molecules and utilization of reaction-diffusion system to enhance the nonlinearity from view point of microscopic level.