Synthesis and Characterization of Azulene-fused helicenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suemune Hiroshi  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20095897)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアズレン / ヘリセン / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 塩化白金触媒 / 環化異性化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, azulene-fused helicenes (AZHs) possessing a nonplanar helical π-conjugated architecture have been synthesized and characterized, and their electrochemical properties were studied. Our research project consists of the following three parts; 1) Development of new synthetic method for substituted azulenes via Pt(II)-catalyzed intramolecular ring expanding cycloisomerization. 2) Synthesis of AZHs and evaluation of its physical properties and self-assembly. 3) The study as an n-type electron acceptor in organic photovoltaic (OPV) applications.