Development of magnetic field sensitive molecular dielectrics by an introduction of asymmetry into the charge transfer salts consisting of an axially substituted iron phthalocyanine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Masaki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80376649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANASAKI Noriaki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70292761)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電荷移動錯体 / フタロシアニン / 磁気抵抗 / 誘電特性 / テトラベンゾポルフィリン / 分子性導電体 / 分子結晶 / 電荷移動他錯体 / 電荷不均化 / 誘電性 / 磁気抵抗効果 / プルフィリン / ポルフィリン / 導電体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the introduction of the asymmetry into the axial ligands, only a charge transfer salt composed of Fe(pc)(CN)Cl showed dielectric relaxation. This suggests the introduction of the asymmetry is effective method for this study, however, that into the axial ligands is not enough to induce clear inhomogeneity in the system.
Then, asymmetric Pc ligand, adjacent two of four benzene rings were substituted, was tried. To investigate the effect of the substitution into the cyclic ligand on the electrical and magnetic characteristics, a charge transfer salt consisting of tbp, whose molecular structure is quite similar to Pc, was also fabricated.