A study of molecular electron spin ensemble systems suitable for quantum spin memories coupled with superconducting flux qubit circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA SHIGEAKI  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任准教授 (70342821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUI Takeji  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任教授 (10117955)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子情報処理 / 量子メモリー / 電子スピン共鳴 / 三重項ジラジカル / 希釈単結晶 / 超伝導磁束量子ビット / 量子メモリ / 分子スピン / ESR / GRAPEパルス / Qubit / ニトロニルニトロキシドラジカル / 量子コンピュータ / 基底三重項状態 / ESR / ニトロニルニトロキシド / 基底三重項
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybridization between molecular spin ensemble qubits and superconducting flux qubit circuits has been targeted by using ground-state triplet organic molecules with large fine-structure constants. We have found that one of the stable triplet diradicals in the ground state has a large D value (-0.0655 cm-1), the largest among the ground-state triplet (S = 1) nitroxide-based diradicals documented so far.
The magnetically diluted single crystals were obtained by cocrystallization of a mixture of the diradical and diamagnetic host molecule which molecular structure corresponds to that of the diradical with replacement of NO groups by CO groups. The fine-structure (D) tensors of the diradical and its analog in the single crystals were determined by single-crystal ESR spectrosopy. We have solved a technical issue on flattening the surface of the small single crystals, which ensures good physical contact between the spin crystal and the circuit.