Construction and photoelectric property of DNA templated dye aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mitsunobu  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50285342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANA Kazushige  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70192408)
TAKADA Tadao  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60511699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords色素組織体 / 自己組織化 / DNA / 光電変換 / ナフタレンジイミド / ジケトピロロピロール / DNA / 色素集合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multichromophore arrays of bis(2-thienyl)diketopyrrolopyrrole (DPP) and naphthalenediimide (NDI) with two ZnII-cyclens were constructed using thymidine DNAs as a scaffold via the binding of the ZnII-cyclens with thymine bases. We demonstrate photocurrent generation in a donor/acceptor heterojunction configuration consisting of the DPP (donor) and NDI (acceptor) arrays co-immobilized on an Au electrode. The co-immobilized electrode exhibited good photocurrent responses because of the efficient charge separation between the DPP and NDI arrays. In contrast, an immobilized electrode consisting of randomly assembled DPP-NDI arrays generated no photocurrent response because DPP formed ground-state charge-transfer complexes with NDI in the randomly assembled arrays. Therefore, our approach to generate donor/accepter heterojunctions based on DNA-multichromophore arrays is a useful method to efficiently generate photocurrent.