Development of Light-Powered Molecular Valves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Shunsuke  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40359550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HABATA Yoichi  東邦大学, 理学部化学科, 教授 (40218524)
Research Collaborator SUGAI Toshiki  東邦大学, 理学部化学科, 准教授 (50262845)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子マシン / 分子バルブ / 光異性化 / 蛍光相関分光法 / 光学分割 / 絶対配置決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A molecular machine is a molecule or a molecular system capable of converting external energy into mechanical motion. We have designed molecular valves, which have a potential to regulate the flow of molecules by blocking and opening passageways. Molecular valves (E,E)-2 and (Z,Z)-2 have been synthesized by the Barton-Kellog reaction as a key step. The structures of (E,E)-2 and (Z,Z)-2 were determined by X-ray analysis. Photoisomerization between (E,E)-2 and (Z,Z)-2 was also observed. To clarify the rotation of the rotor part of the molecular valves by fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS), we developed photostable Cy5-COT fluorophores for detecting the movement. We found that the Cy5-COT fluorophores provide an almost twofold increase in photostability compared to the previous Cy5 fluorophores. This improvement in photostability will further the study of the behavior of the molecular valves in solution.