Development of solid state photochromism induced by shear-stress-tuning-light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Makoto  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80291821)
Research Collaborator FUNASAKO Yusuke  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (20734312)
INOUE Takeshi  山口東京理科大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 博士後期課程
YAHIRO Hiroshi  山口東京理科大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 修士課程
KARATSU Ryota
TAKAKI Akihiro
KOBAYASHI Yasuhisa  山口東京理科大学, 大学院工学研究科, 修士課程
ITO Mitsuru
FUKUDA Yukio
YOSHINO Hiroaki
NAKAMURA Ryosuke
KONDOU Hirotaka
MATSUO Mami
KONISHI Shohei
SHIMONISHI Kyosuke
NAKAGAWA Machiko  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 4年生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / ピエゾクロミズム / ずれ応力 / 高圧実験 / 分光測定 / スピロピラン / ジアリールエテン / アゾベンゼン / 剪断応力 / 高分子の延伸効果 / ラマンスペクトル / 剪断歪み / 高圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The light irradiation experiments on photochromic molecules have been performed in the solid state under shear stress. The purpose is the development of the tuning method for the light wavelength inducing photochormism using the external stress. As the results, we have found the visible light-induced photochromism in the three diarylethenes CMTE, PFCP, BFCP under shear stress. This phenomenon was related to a redshift of the absorption band spanning from UV region caused by shear stress. Spiropyran and azobenzene derivatives in polymers, multilayer thin films or clay intercalation compounds have different molecular alignments from those in crystal. Therefore, photochromic molecules in these substances are compressed by the moderated or enhanced external stress. These substances are expected to be useful tools for the adjustment of external stress.