Construction of photosynthetic chemical conversion system by use of electron transport memberane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Toshi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40231485)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子伝達膜 / 酸化還元 / キノン / 人工光合成 / ピロール / 導電性高分子 / 酸素発生 / 電子伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymerization of anthraquinone derivatives was carried out to give polymer membranes with electron transport capability. These membranes had insufficient mechanical durability, so that they were not suitable for use as separators.
As another approach, a redox-flow battery was constructed by use of a separator membrane consisting of carbon paper and ion-exchange membrane. In addition, redox reactions were developed that can be combined with this redox-flow cell system, namely a water-oxidizing catalyst deposited on carbon papers and electrochemical reduction of carbon dioxide by use of organic catalysts.