Investigation on highly stereoselective preparation of organic molecules by means of photochemical activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Arai Noriyoshi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80282721)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 光反応 / 不斉合成 / 分子触媒 / 立体選択的合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is an important research area to develop new methods for preparation of one of mirror image compounds (chiral compound) selectively. There is growing demand for such technology especially in pharmaceutical chemistry. We investigated on creation of a novel and original molecular photo catalyst, which makes it possible to build up complex compounds hardly accessible by conventional methods. We made a synthetic plan for the photo catalyst starting from readily available commercial chemicals, to succeed in preparation of the novel catalyst. We estimated the performance of the catalyst, to find the catalyst shows acceptable level of selective synthesis of chiral compounds, though there remained room for improvement. We are going to make further progress by modification of the molecular structure of the catalyst.