Development of a Method for Efficient Preparation of Chiral Silver Enolates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Akira  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60183117)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 不斉反応 / エノラート / キラル触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined methods for efficiently generating silver(I) methoxide as well as methods for preparing silver(I) enolates from the methoxide. As a result, we have found that the Hunig base is effective as an additive for the purpose and desired silver(I) methoxide and the corresponding silver(I) enolates can be prepared with high purities. When an optically active phosphine compound has been used as an asymmetric ligand for silver(I) methoxide and a Mannich-type reaction via a chiral silver(I) enolate catalyzed by the chiral silver(I) methoxide has been performed, a high level of asymmetric induction has been observed for the Mannich product. Asymmetric α-amination and asymmetric aldol reaction have been also attained by applying the present catalytic method of generating chiral silver(I) enolates to various electrophiles. Further studies of diverse asymmetric reactions utilizing this catalytic system are underway.