Development of the reactions with hydrogen based on hydride-accepting ability of organic cations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SEINO Hidetake  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (50292751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIE Naoko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20224678)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素 / カチオン性複素環 / 錯体触媒 / 有機ヒドリド供与体 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / メタン生成 / 酸化還元反応 / 水素吸蔵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytic cleavage of hydrogen into proton and hydride followed by transfer of the hydride to cationic nitrogen-heterocycles was investigated. Organic products in this reaction system were stable under ambient conditions, but in the presence of catalysts could serve as organic hydride reagents to generate hydrogen gas via protonation or to reduce other organic molecules. One carbon unit was activated toward nucleophiles by composing a cationic heterocyclic system, and hydride transfer to this unit enabled advance of the reduction-level under mild conditions. This reaction is relevant to some steps in methanogenetic pathways utilizing hydrogen to reduce carbon dioxide with the aid of organic coenzymes.