Study of a Potential of Ruthenocenylphosphine as an effective Ligand for Palladium-Catalyzed Cross-Couplibng Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI TAKASHI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (20303175)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクロカップリング反応 / 鈴木-宮浦反応 / ボリル化反応 / ホスフィン配位子 / パラジウム触媒 / 銅触媒 / 協同触媒 / クロスカップリング / 非対称ビアリール / ワンポット反応 / クロスカップリング反応 / トランスメタル化 / 触媒活性化配位子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To take a full advantage of sterically hindered and electron-rich di-tert-butyl(biphenylene-substituted ruthenocenyl)phosphine R-Phos and the dicyclohexyl analogue CyR-phos which we have developed as effective ligands for Pd-catalyzed Suzuki-Miyaura reactions, we studied (1) the development of a series of the sterically and electronically different analogues and the investigation of the correlation between the ligand structure and the catalytic activity, (2) the development of the active bimetallic catalytic system composed with Pd catalyst ligating R-Phos and CuCl for Suzuki-Miyaura reaction of less reactive heheroaryl boranes, (3) the palladium-catalyzed borylation of aryl chlorides and bromides with (BPin)2 using R-Phos and CyR-Phos ligands.