Development of novel carbon-carbon bond formation with abnormal regioselectivity by commercially available main group elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Hirofumi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70283041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshimasa  東京工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (90444190)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマグネシウム / 電子移動 / 還元 / 環境調和 / 有機合成 / カップリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, magnesium-promoted reductive introduction of a functional group to aromatic compounds was investigated because magnesium is commercially available and relatively cheap. Moreover, an abnormal and regioselective carbon-carbon bond formation was a special theme in this coupling reaction. As a result, next reactions with a carbon-carbon bond or carbon-silicon bond formation were found in this research.; fixation of carbon dioxide to carbonyl group of benzoic acid esters, synthesis of acetylenic compounds with the transposition of the triple bond from aromatic conjugated ynones under acylation conditions, silylation of vinylpyridines at the terminal carbon atom of the vinyl group and double silylation of cinnamic acid esters with a leaving group at beta-position of the carbonyl group.