Development of chiral picolinic acid-type ligand and application for saymmetric catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shinji  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助教 (00529034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsピリジン-2-カルボン酸 / 光学活性配位子 / 不斉アリル化 / アトロープ異性 / 脱水反応 / ルテニウム / ラクトン / ピコリン酸 / ヘテロ環 / ピリジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Picolinic acid (pyridine-2-carboxylic acid) is a well known as chelating ligand and more than ten-thousands related complexes has been reported. On the other hand, the number of the reports concerning about extension for catalytic reactions is less, especially in asymmetric reactions. In this work, to present a potential of the picolinic acid for the transition-metal catalysis, we have aimed to construct the library of the chiral ligands, and investigated about optical stability through comparison with the stabilities of their corresponding benzoic acid derivatives. We have established catalytic asymmetric dehydrative intramolecular allylation of carboxylic acids to give alkenyl lactones, which is difficult to be realized by convensional Tsuji-Trost allylation.