Stereoselective construction of quaterary stereogenic center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATOMI Kazutaka  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00378259)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不斉合成 / ハロゲン化合物 / SN2反応 / 二型糖尿病治療薬 / 第三級アルコール / フェノキシド / 不斉触媒 / キラルルイス酸 / 触媒的不斉合成 / 不斉塩素化反応 / アリールエーテル / 三級アルコール / 糖尿病治療薬 / フェノキシ化反応 / Williamson合成 / 塩素化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asymmetric synthesis of chiral organic molecules is a highly useful synthetic method for the preparation of various functional molecules. In particular, development of flexible methods for the preparation of compounds with a chiral quaternary stereogenic center is strongly required in medicinal chemistry. Previously, we succeeded in the enantioselective chlorination of b-keto esters with newly developed chiral Lewis acid catalyst. Here, we found that the SN2 reactions of resulting chlorides afforded the corresponding substituted products without loss of enantiopurity with water or phenol as the nucleophile. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the resulting substituted products could be converted into potential candidates of anti-diabetic drug.