Synthetic Study of Nitrogen-Containing Heterocyclic Compounds Using Molecular Transformation of Iminocyclobutenone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hachiya Iwao  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50312038)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイミン / シクロブテノン / 不斉還元 / β-ラクタム / キラルリン酸 / 共役付加 / 求核付加 / 含窒素化合物 / 共役付加反応 / δ-ラクタム / 求核付加反応 / 4-キノロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
2-Aryl-4-quinolone synthesis was developed using the thermal rearrangement of iminocyclobutenones formed by a conjugate addition reaction of ketene silyl acetals to alkynyl imines. The 1,4- and 1,2-double nucleophilic addition reactions of ketene silyl acetals and trimethylsilyl cyanide to dialkynyl imines proceeded to give multi-substituted δ-lactam derivatives. Moreover, 1,4- and 1,6-double nucleophilic addition reactions of ketene silyl acetals to dialkynyl imines proceeded to give alkenyl iminocyclobutenones in good to high yields. Synthesis of a (±)-muscopyridine analogue was accomplished via the bicyclo-2-pyridone as a key intermediate, which was synthesized using ring-expansion reaction of the cyclic β-keto methyl ester with the alkynyl imine.