Development of an Automated Synthesizer of Oligosaccharides Based on the Electrochemical Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Nokami Toshiki  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60402963)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖鎖 / 自動合成 / 有機化学 / 電解合成 / 電解酸化 / グリコシル化 / 天然物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To synthesize biologically active oligosaccharide efficiently, we have developed an automated synthesizer for oligosaccharide based on electrochemical method. Carbohydrate building blocks used in this study were stable, easy to handle, and easy to prepare. It is also easy to perform large-scale synthesis and analyze the reactions, because the method is based on solution-phase synthesis. We expect that the synthesizer can be a popular edition of an automated oligosaccharide synthesizer, which is available in reasonable price.