Development of environmental load-reducing oxidation reactions involving anti-Markovnikov nucleophilic attack to alkenes as a key step
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ura Yasuyuki  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40335196)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境低負荷型酸化反応 / アルケン / 逆マルコフニコフ求核攻撃 / アルデヒド合成 / パラジウム触媒 / 分子状酸素 / 末端アセタール合成 / 酸化的開裂 / 環境低負荷型反応 / パラジウム錯体触媒 / ビニルアレーン / 逆マルコフニコフ選択性 / アセタール合成 / パラジウム / Wacker型酸化反応 / アリールアセトアルデヒド / 末端アセタール / ベンズアルデヒド誘導体 / 逆マルコフニコフ型求核攻撃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed three types of oxidation reactions, i.e., (1) synthesis of arylacetaldehydes via anti-Markovnikov Wacker-type oxidation, (2) synthesis of terminal acetals, (3) synthesis of benzaldehydes via oxidative cleavage of carbon-carbon double bond, using palladium catalysts and vinylarenes as substrates. These reactions proceeded under 1 atm of molecular oxygen (as a terminal oxidant) and mild reaction conditions, and thus these can be regarded as novel environmental load-reducing synthesis of aldehydes and their derivatives from terminal alkenes. The use of cyclic electron-deficient alkenes such as maleimide as additives was the key of the present reactions to enhance the catalytic activity.