Stereoselective Synthesis of Cyclic Alkaloids Using the Cation Pool Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUGA SEIJI  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50291430)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords選択的合成 / イミニウムカチオン / アルカロイド / カチオンプール法 / 電解酸化 / 立体選択的反応 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present research is to reveal the mechanistic insight of diastereoselective synthesis of di-substituted piperidine derivatives accomplished by the reaction of N-acyliminium ions, which are prepared by the Indirect Cation Pool Method. The reactions of highly reactive N-acyliminium ions having a piperidine skeleton with a substituent, generated and accumulated from the corresponding thioaminals by the treatment of electrochemically generated arylsulfonium ion pool, with carbon nucleophiles gave rise to the formation of the corresponding of di-substituted piperidine derivatives in a highly-stereoselective manner. We validated the relationship of the conformations of cationic intermediates and stereoselectivities. The conformations of the N-acyliminium ions were determined by NMR spectroscopy, and the origin of the stereoselectivity was mostly clarified.