Iridium-catalyzed efficient organic synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Ryo  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00216871)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイリジウム / 付加環化 / ヒドロアルキル化 / 芳香族複素環化合物 / アルキン / 単純アルケン / ピリジン / ジイン / 芳香族複素環 / 原子効率 / 環境調和型反応 / 付加反応 / 付加環化反応 / アルケン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various transition metal catalysts have been used for organic synthesis. However, a new catalyst is still desired to improve the selectivity and enhance the catalytic activity. Iridium catalyst attracts much attention, because iridium catalyze the useful transformations not achieved by other transition metal catalysts. The aim of this project is to develop atom- and step-economical organic synthesis catalyzed by iridium complex. We studied the reaction scope and reaction mechanism of the following reactions. (1) [2+2+2] cycloaddition of diynes with alkynyl ketones and alkynyl esters. (2) [2+2+2] cycloaddition of diynes with cynamides. (3) [2+2+2] cycloaddition of diynes with acyl cyanides. (4) intermolecular hydroalkylation of simple alkenes with 1,3-diketones and alpha-ketoesters. (5) [2+2+2] cycloaddition of biaryl-linked diynes and heterobiaryl-linked diynes.