Development of a novel indium reducing catalytic system leading to a chemoselective reduction of carboxylic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SAKAI NORIO  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00328569)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインジウム / ヒドロシラン / 化学選択性 / 還元 / 官能基変換 / 還元反応 / カルボン酸 / 単体硫黄 / チオエーテル / ガリウム / ハロゲン化アルキル / チオール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that when carboxylic acids were treated with indium bromide and 1,1,3,3-tetremethyldisiloxane (TMDS) in the presence of either halogen sources or mercaptans, the corresponding alkyl iodides, alkyl bromides and sulfides were obtained through a single-step transformation. Also, the combination of indium iodide and TMDS chemoselectively and directly reduced secondary amides to produce the corresponding secondary amines. Moreover, the combination of either In(OTf)3-TMDS or InI3-Et3SiH successively reduced nitrobenzenes to produce the corresponding azobenzenes and anilines, respectively.