Development of a versatile catalytic system using NHC-stabilized monovalent nickel complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Kouki  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00294984)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords錯体・有機金属触媒 / 有機ニッケル触媒 / クロスカップリング反応 / アミノ化反応 / 触媒反応 / ニッケル / 均一系触媒 / クロスカップリング / 多核クラスター / ニッケル1価錯体 / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / 触媒的アミノ化反応 / 反応機構 / ヒドロアリール化反応 / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / Suzukiカップリング反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herein, NHC(N-heterocyclic carbene)-stabilized monovalent nickel complexes were systematically designed and prepared. The obtained complexes were applied to catalysts in the several cross-coupling reactions.
Several nickel(I) NHC complexes were synthesized in the presence of some phosphines, bisphosphines, pyridine and bipyridine. These compounds showed characteristic nature derived by the paramagnetic nickel(I) center. Applications using these complexes for several catalytic cross-coupling reactions of aryl halides as catalysts are also given. Particularly, intermediary nickel(I) amide complexes were successfully isolated. Moreover, it was revealed that these intermediates easily react with aryl halides to form the corresponding triarylamines as the cross-coupling products.