Synthesis of New Heterobuckybowls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIBAYASHI Shuhei  分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 助教 (30338264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバッキーボウル / ヘテロバッキーボウル / おわん型 / ヒドラジン / カルバゾール / 構造 / 酸化還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded to synthesize a new heterobuckybowl, bow-shaped heteroatom-containing aromatic compound, possessing two neighboring nitrogen atoms in the bowl skeleton. It was revealed that the molecule possesses bowl and twist structures in the neutral state, a shallower bowl structure in the one-electron oxidized state, and a planar structure in the two-electron oxidized state. Since the molecule is reversibly oxidized and reduced, the structure can be changed an controlled between the curved and planar structures by transfer of electrons.