Synthesis of the structural transformational materials in the range of nano to macro scales based on the movable linking point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchida Satoshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (70343168)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロタキサン / 空間連結 / ブロック共重合体 / 分岐高分子 / 高分子合成 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rotaxane-linked shape-transformable polymer from star to linear structure by changing the interaction of crown ether with sec-ammonium to urethane moiety, was introduced. First, the rotaxane-linked star polymer based on the interaction between sec-ammonium and crown ether having a graft chain at the center of axle was designed. To ensure the synthesis of the well-defined rotaxane linked star polymer whose arm polymer chains had same length, a tri-functional initiator was designed. The ammonium moiety of the obtained 3-armed star polymer was then acetylated with acetic anhydride to release the wheel component having a graft chain from the axle by the elimination of the interaction between the crown ether and the ammonium moieties. The crown ether wheel was able to travel along the axle chain to find another stable position, which is the urethane moiety of the axle polymer end. As a result, the topologically transformation from star-shape to linear-shape was expected.