Precision Synthesis of Block Glycopolymers for DDS Carrier targeting Macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OBATA Makoto  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (70343267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROHARA Shiho  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (70413804)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖質高分子 / 精密重合 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied synthetic strategy of block copolymers consisting glycopolymer as a hydrophilic segment to develop drug deliver system for immune cells such as macrophages and dendritic cells. We designed two types of block copolymers. One contains poly(lactic acid) as a hydrophobic segments for hydrophobic drug delivery, and the other has poly(L-lysine) as a cationic segments for nucleic acid delivery. We found that coupling method and bifunctional initiator method are promising strategies for synthesis of amphiphilic and cationic block glyco-copolymers, respectively. It should be noted that glycopolymer segments must have stability against acid hydrolysis for use in cationic block copolymer having poly(L-lysine). In addition, we demonstrate an enhanced cellular uptake of glycopolymer presenting mannose by RAW264.7 cells, showing targeting ability of glycopolymers.