Development of next-generation lactide-polymerization catalysts suitable for chemical recycle system of poly(lactic acid)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Nobuyoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70291408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Masataka  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20376940)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリ乳酸 / 植物由来 / 重合触媒 / プラスチック / ケミカルリサイクル / 結晶性 / カーボンニュートラル / 生分解性 / 立体選択性 / ラセミラクチド / イソタクチック / 光学純度 / ポリラクチド / ヘテロタクチック / マグネシウム / ラクチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A great interest has been given to the plastic derived from plants due to concerns on our environment. Poly(lactic acid) (PLA) is now commercially available and is applied to various use. However, one of issues is that the properties of PLA are highly dependent on the optical purity of lactic acid.
The aim of the research is to develop catalysts that can polymerize lactide with any level of optical purity and to synthesize PLA that indicates the melting temperature around/over 170 degrees C comparable to that of commercially available and optically pure poly(L-lactic acid). Such catalysts can be utilized for the synthesis of crystalline poly(lactic acid) in the chemical recycle system, in which the optical purity of lactic acid is easily reduced. After extensive experiments, we succeeded in development of the polymerization system using iso-selective achiral catalyst that afforded the crystalline poly(lactic acid) with the melting temperature at 167 ~ 209 degrees C.