Development of New Asymmetric Catalysts in Aqueous Solution Based on the Precise Sequence Control of Helical Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Yuuya  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60512762)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsらせん高分子 / 不斉触媒 / らせん反転 / ポリ(キノキサリン-2,3-ジイル) / 不斉増幅 / 不斉反応 / 動的らせん反転 / 光学活性乳酸 / 水溶性ポリマー / 水溶性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helical poly(quinoxaline-2,3-diyl)s bearing (S)-1-(alkoxycarbonyl)ethoxymethyl side chains derived from natural L-lactic acid were synthesized to develop new asymmetric catalysts in aqueous solution. In ether solvents, the handedness of the helical chirality of the polymer backbone depends on the length of the alkyl chain in the lactate alkoxy groups. A single-handed copolymer bearing both the pentyl lactate moieties and diphenylphosphino groups also exhibited helix inversion by the choice of ether solvents resulting in the production either R- or S-enantiomers with high enantiomeric excesses in the mixed solvent of ethers and water.