Construction of highly multibranched polymers by controlled multistep introductions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Yasuhisa  京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20135312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI KAORU  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (40401533)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマクロイニシエーター / リビングアニオン重合 / リチオ化 / 新構造高分子 / 特殊構造高分子 / 多分岐高分子 / アルボレッセント ポリマー / マクロモノマー / 多分岐ポリマー / アルボレッセント型グラフトポリマー / 無機-有機複合粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An useful anionic polymerization method has been established for preparation of various polymer architectures of well-defined structures. In this method, lithiation of toluene by alkyllithium in the presence of tetramethylethylenediamine (TMEDA) is applied to the tolyl units of poly(p-methylstyrene)s of different polymer architectures to form multifunctional macroinitiators of various polymer architectures. Various polymer architectures of comb-type multibranched polymers to linear molecular brushes, ring molecular brushes or sun-shaped polymers, arborescent-type multibranched polymers have been prepared by taking the advantage of this method. Furthermore, this method has been applied to molecular coating of inorganic fine particles surface with covalently connected polymer layer, which provides an useful method for surface modification of inorganic fine particles.