Dual Stimuli-Responsive Self-Assemblies from Elastin-Synthetic Hybrid Graft-Copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Nobuyuki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10156557)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペプチド・ポリマーハイブリッド / 多重応答ポリマー / エラスチン類似ペプチド / フォールディング / グラフトポリマー / 下限臨界溶液温度 / 構造色 / 温度応答性 / ポリイオン / 交互積層法 / 多重応答性ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to fabricate a novel molecular system, in which artificial polymers are conjugated with bio-related peptides as graft chains. An elastin-like peptide (ELP), which is known to take thermo-responsive conformational transition, has been employed as a peptide and attached to the pH-responsive poly(acrylic acid) and poly(allylamine) as graft chains. These conjugates have successfully shown LCST (lower critical solution temperature) behaviors responsive to dual stimuli of pH and temperature. The alternate layer-by-layer assembly prepared from such anionic and cationic conjugates has shown a reversible structural color variation based on thermo-induced polarity change of ELP chains.