Functional spherical aggregates of three-dimensional complexes with polycarbene ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Masahide  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60361507)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAGIRI Kosuke  甲南大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90412395)
MASU Hyuma  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80412394)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords三次元構造 / 自己集合 / 有機金属錯体 / 動的挙動 / カルベン錯体 / 球状集合体 / 三次元錯体 / 相転移 / カプセル / ファイバー / 球状構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trinuclear silver(I) and gold(I) hexacarbene complexes of a three-dimensional organometallic framework were constructed from two adamantane-bridged trisimidazolium or trisbenzimidazolium salts in high yield through metal-controlled self-assembly. Multinuclear NMR spectroscopy and mass spectrometry data showed that the complexes were symmetric structures of two tricarbene ligands, three metal ions, and three counter anions. X-ray crystallographic analyses revealed that both complex cations adopted a highly twisted conformation. The complexes were self-assembled into well-defined spherical aggregates in apolar organic solutions through cooperative non-covalent interactions. Further, the reaction of triphenyladamantane-bridged trisazolium salts bearing long alkyl chains with silver oxide afforded similar carbene complexes, which as an amphiphile were self-assembled into hollow spherical aggregates with multilayer films in polar organic solution.