Construction of a new chemical device using the conjugation of cyclodextrin polymers and polysaccharide-based hydrogels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI KONO  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70455096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOUICHIRO KOJIMA  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 教授 (50300504)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水和ゲル / シクロデキストリン / セルロース / キトサン / 外部刺激応答 / 核磁気共鳴 / グアーガム / 複合化ゲル / NMR / 分離吸着剤 / 分子センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, preparation and characterization of the novel polysaccharide-based hydrogels containing cyclodextrin polymers were performed using cellulose, chitin, chitosan, and these derivatives in order to construct new techniques to prepare the functional hydrogels to response the guest molecules and pH of solutions. As a result, it was found that the CD/polysaccharide hydrogels could be prepared by using epoxy functionalized PEG as a crosslinking agent and that the gels showed the high guest molecular recognition ability. In addition, swelling ability of these hydrogels were strongly depended on the pH of the solution due to the functional groups of the polysaccharides used for the gel preparation. From these findings, the CD/polysaccharide-based are expected to be applicable for agricultural and industrial uses as a functional bio-gel.