Design and Synthesis of Near-infrared Fluorescent Probes for Bioimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI JUN  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60261426)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近赤外蛍光 / 蛍光プローブ / 2-アミノトリプタンスリン / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / 金属イオン / 2-ヒドロキシトリプタンスリン / 励起状態分子内プロトン移動 / 近赤外蛍光色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The near-infrared (NIR) region (650-900 nm) is referred to as the “optical window” of cells and tissues because of the lack of efficient endogenous absorbers in this spectral range and the subsequent high penetration depth (of the order of a few millimeters) in most tissues. Organic fluorescent dyes that emit NIR fluorescence are preferable for applications in biological systems because they can reduce auto-fluorescence and photodamage to living cells. Therefore, we synthesized some new NIR fluorescent dyes for fluorescent imaging probes. For example, the absorption maxima of 2-Hydroxytryptanthrin under a pH range from 1.3 to 7.2 and from 8.5 to 10.6 were ca. 410 nm and ca. 495 nm, respectively. Moreover, the fluorescence maxima were ca. 660 nm regardless of the pH range. Its sodium salt (sodium tryptanthrin-2-olate) was water soluble and the fluorescence maxima were ca. 660 nm in both aprotic and protic solvents.