Multidimension polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis oriented toward the identification of metalloproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shingo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60343018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタロミクス / 金属タンパク質 / 電気泳動 / スペシエーション / ゲル電気泳動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although investigation of metalloproteins is of importance to realize the relationship between metal ion and biological behavior, identification of metalloproteins is difficult. Here, we have developed three types of new polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (PAGE) specific to metalloproteins and protein-bound metal ions in biological samples: metal ion contaminant sweeping (MICS)-Blue Native (BN)-PAGE; metal ion detection PAGE; and holo-apo conversion two dimensional MICS-PAGE.
In MICS-BN-PAGE, all metal contaminants were excluded from the gel, the separation buffer and the instruments, resulting in protein separation under metal-free conditions. In metal detection PAGE, metal ions (Fe, Cu and others) were separated and fluorescently detected with high sensitivity (to the ppt level) by the addition of probes. In holo-apo conversion 2D MICS-BN-PAGE, metalloproteins were exclusively isolated off of the diagonal line.