Development of water-condensation particle growth technique for single particle mass spectrometry of atmospheric nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Furutani Hiroshi  大阪大学, 科学機器リノベーション・工作支援センター, 准教授 (40536512)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気ナノ粒子 / PM2.5 / 北京市 / 化学組成 / 単一微粒子質量分析 / ナノ粒子 / 大気エアロゾル / 中国北京市 / 単一微粒子質量分析計 / 混合状態 / 単一ナノ粒子質量分析 / 水蒸気凝縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A preliminary development of water-condensation particle growth technique for the detection of atmospheric nanoparticle with a single particle mass spectrometry and a field observation of atmospheric nanoparticles in Beijing, China for 80 days had been conducted. It was found that nozzle-type particle inlet, which performs better for the micrometer-size particles with a single mass spectrometer, should be used for the detection of the water-condensed and grown nanoparticles, rather than accommodate the diameters of water-condensed grown nanoparticles for the efficient detection with aerodynamic lens-type particle unit, which is suitable for sub-micrometer particles. Detailed data analysis of the field observation of atmospheric nanoparticles in Beijing during fall time showed that different single particle chemical types dominated under different PM2.5 mass concentration conditions.