Development of Sugar Sensing Nanoparticles with Signal Amplification Based on Swelling of hydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TOHDA Koji  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (60212065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオプティカルセンサー / 血糖値 / グルコースレセプター / ビスベンゾボロキソール / 高分子架橋点 / ポリマー膨潤 / フェニルボロン酸 / 競争的錯形成反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop subdermally implantable devices for continuous blood glucose monitoring, we fabricated optical glucose sensing films with the semi-interpenetrating polymer network (semi-IPN) structure composed of glucose receptor-attached polymers and receptor specific dye-attached polymers, in which the receptor/dye complexes act as crosslinking points. The glucose sensing principle is based on the competitive binding of the receptor between the dye and glucose, providing a swelling of the sensing film due to the decrease in the number of crosslinking points in the polymer network: the swelling facilitates further dissociation of the receptor/dye complexes, leading to amplification of sensor color responses. The thus prepared sensing films showed remarkable absorbance responses for glucose (around 20% absorbance change in physiological glucose level) with reversible polymer swelling and shrinking.