Laser trapping and spectroscopy of single water droplets as a model reaction system of cloud droplets in the atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaka Shoji  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80311520)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザー捕捉法 / 顕微ラマン分光法 / エアロゾル / レーザー捕捉 / ラマン分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micrometer-sized water droplets are very important as a model reaction system of cloud droplets. There are many unsolved issues related to the nucleation and growth of cloud droplets in the atmosphere. Therefore, significant uncertainties are associated with the representation of clouds, and in the resulting cloud responses to climate change. In order to investigate the physical and chemical properties of single water droplets in air as a function of the droplet size or solute concentration, laser trapping experiments were conducted under controlled humidity conditions. In this study, we developed a trapping chamber equipped with a relative humidity controller and demonstrated the reversible control of the equilibrium size of a single droplet levitated in air through a change in relative humidity. Furthermore, chemical composition, diameter and temperature of individual water droplets were successfully determined by means of Raman spectroscopy.