Construction of analytical systems in fibrillation of target protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Yoji  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80284389)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分離分析 / 抗体固定化膜 / アミロイドβ / 微量分析 / 生体試料分析 / プロテアーゼ / 蛍光検出 / 実試料分析 / タンパク質凝集体 / 捕獲システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fibrillation of an amyloid β (Aβ) monomer is related to the progression of Alzheimer’s disease. For the examination of Aβand its fibrous form, a method of isolation and analysis in Aβand its fibrous form is important. In the present study, a method of Aβmonomer isolation from human plasma with the Aβ was established using membrane-immobilized anti-Aβantibody (immuneaffinity membrane). We indicated that this method could be used to capture and analyze Aβwithin the micro-space such as nasal cavity, and the fibrillation of Aβ could be suppressed via protease after Aβ trapping. In addition, fibrous form of Aβ could be isolated from the spiked human plasma by a combinational method of immuneaffinity membrane and electrophoresis.