Regulation of photochemical reaction by grapheme oxide and its application to gene analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yusuke  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (80433019)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA / グラフェン / バイオセンサー / 遺伝子解析 / 光化学反応 / 酸化グラフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Partially oxidized graphene (graphene oxide, GO) is an atomically thin, two-dimensional sheet that contains nanometer-scale graphene-like sp2 domains in an amorphous sp3 carbon matrix. It can strongly adsorb single-stranded DNA (ssDNA) via non-covalent hydrophobic and π-stacking interactions with the exposed nucleobases. Meanwhile, GO affinity for double-stranded DNA is much lower because the nucleobases are shielded inside the hydrophilic double helix backbone. GO is also a very effective fluorescence quencher owing to its efficient, long-range energy transfer properties.
In this research, fluorescent-dye-labeled probe DNA was immobilized on fluorescence-quenching graphene oxide (GO) through a capture DNA. When targets were added, the probes were released from the GO through toehold-mediated strand exchange. Higher emission recovery and more signal contrast were achieved relative to conventional methods that are based on direct adsorption of probes.