Formation of neutral gas-cluster beam with high velocity and its application to SIMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Mochiji Kozo  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40347521)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクラスターイオン / 衝突 / 解離 / 弾性定数 / ヤング率 / 金属 / グラフェン / 衝撃応力 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 質量スペクトル / 原子間ポテンシャル / 中性化率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mass spectrometry of dissociated ions of argon cluster ions (Ar1500+) in collision with several kinds of metal is carried out. In the mass spectra at collision energies less than 5 eV/atom, the branching ratio for the ion yield of Ar2+ to total ions detected, representing the ease of dissociation, is found to be significantly different for each metal. Magnitude correlation in the branching ratio well corresponds with that in the impact force caused by the collision. The impact force is calculated based on the Young’s modulus. This result indicates that dissociation of Ar cluster ions can probe a mechanical property of the material such as Young’s modulus. We apply this method to probe a graphene layer on copper. The branching ratio for graphene on copper is five times lower than that for bare copper. The calculated results obtained by molecular dynamics simulation proved that the graphene layer acts as a buffer against the impact force of the cluster ion upon collision.