Advanced design and application of an electrochemical sensor for monitoring of glutamate in brain slices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Masao  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50002176)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsL-グルタミン酸 / 電気化学センサー / fEPSP / 急性脳スライス / 神経伝達物質 / 可視イメージング / バイオセンシング / グルタミン酸 / fEPSP / マウス海馬 / 長期増強現象 / マウス海馬断片 / 海馬断片
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An obstacle for the simultaneous monitoring of field excitatory postsynaptic potentials (fEPSPs) and glutamate currents at a glass capillary-based L-glutamate sensor was investigated. The proposed protocols were tested to acquire Faradaic currents at the region CA1 of mouse hippocampal slices and showed that the present approach is a useful technique knowing L-glutamate level at CA1 region in brain slices. We showed an evidence that the release of glutamate is enhanced after the induction of long-term potentiation in the presence and absence of an AMPA receptor CNQX. Also, we proposed a new method for chemical imaging of extracellular L-glutamate in a flow system.