A funadamental study on the reaction of boronic acid with saccharide-determination of saccharide with metal complexes having boronic acid moiety-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Koji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20168248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODANI Akira  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (60143913)
TAKAGI D. Hideo  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 准教授 (70242807)
INAMO Masahiko  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20176407)
IWATSUKI Satoshi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80373033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAYA Tomoaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (30633367)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsボロン酸 / 糖の定量 / 金属錯体 / 反応機構 / 発光性金属錯体 / D-フルクトース / ホウ素の定量 / ボロン酸金属錯体 / 糖 / 定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of luminescent boronic acid-based sensors for sugars, which utilize a reversible reaction between boronic acid and diol, have been exploited so far. However, a fundamental study on how efficiently progresses the sensing reaction is lacking. In this study, we have performed at first equilibrium and kinetic study on the reactions of some boronic acids with diols in aqueous solution in order to get fundamental information for their reactions, which resulted in proposing an universal reaction mechanism of boronic acid with diol. Then, we have performed similar study on the reactions of boronic acid with sugars to identify the reactive species of boronic acid and a sugar in the sensing reaction, and proposed a comprehensive sensing mechanism. Based on the mechanism, we have designed and synthesized highly luminescent metal complexes with boronic acid moiety, and tried to determine a sugar with monitoring the change in luminescence due to its reactions with these complexes.