Development of functional biochips with nano-scale layered structure for sensitive proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANO Kazuyoshi  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (40262109)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / プラズマ重合 / 分析化学 / イムノアッセイ / 蛍光 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano-scale layered structure was fabricated on a 96-well microplate modified with silver layer as a metal mirror and with plasma-polymerized film as an optical interference layer. Fluorescence-based sandwich immunoassay targeting C-reactive protein and interleukin-2 was performed using the microplate. It was shown that enhanced fluorescence signal was obtained with the modified microplate compared with the unmodified one, resulting in highly sensitive detection.