Development of fluorescent dyes in the near-infrared region for bio-analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shin-ichi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (50317294)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Koji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80154540)
TAMIAKI Hitoshi  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00192641)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光 / 分子認識 / 超分子 / 光合成 / クロロフィル / センシング / 太陽電池 / アミン / アニオン / ウレア / クルチウス転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the analytical applications in the field of biochemistry, functional fluorescent dyes were synthesized based on naturally occurring (bacterio)chlorophylls. 1) The synthetic C3-ureidochlorin showed fluorescence emission spectral responses with the addition of anions in dichloromethane, 2) a series of carboxylated chlorins were synthesized and the detection of additional amine in THF was demonstrated by both visible absorption and fluorescence emission spectroscopies, 3) the selective detection of histidine was demonstrated using monomeric/oligomeric zinc chlorins in an aqueous buffer solution, and 4) bacteriochlorophyll-a derivatives possessing different substituents at the C13-position were synthesized, which showed fluorescence emission maxima in the longer wavelength region (>800nm).