Construction of detection system using the surface displayed OPH yeast cells for organophosphorus compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takayama Katsumi  福井工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (70226934)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 有機リン農薬 / 細胞表層発現 / 酵母 / 有機リン加水分解酵素 / ニトロレダクターゼ / 有機リン / ニトロ化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organophosphorus hydrolase was displayed on the surface of yeast cell MT8-1 by using a glycosylphatidylinositol(GPI) anchore. This yeast cell(MT8-1(OPH)) was used as a biocatalyst for the detection of harmful organophosphorus compounds such as parathion and sumithion. Parathion was hydrolyzed to p-nitrophenol with MT8-1(OPH). The p-nitrophenol was reduced to p-aminophenol with nitroreductase(NIR), and electrochemically detected. In this method, NIR was trapped on the commercially available Glassy Carbon electrode surface.
The calibration curve linearity was obtained for paration concentrations between 1uM(0.29 ppm) to 7uM(2ppm) with a detection limit of 0.5 uM(0.14 ppm). The current response decreased with the repeated using of NIR electrode. The similar results for sumithion were obtained. This detection system is sensitive and specific for organophosphorus compounds with p-nitrophenol structure.