Development of high-throughput electron simulator for nano crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Hideki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 極限計測ユニット, 主席研究員 (20354409)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計算物理 / 分析化学 / 放射線,X線,粒子線 / 表面,界面物性 / 放射線、Ⅹ線、粒子線 / 表面、界面物性 / Monte Carlo simulation / 干渉性弾性散乱 / X線光電子分光 / 結晶性試料 / 表面分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new Monte Carlo (MC) simulation code for the quantification of X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy for nano crystals. The time-inverse algorithm of electron creation and transportation was applied to this MC simulation for the purpose of high-throughput calculation to realize good S/N ratio data. This algorithm has already been applied to a homogeneous system previously. It is the first time to apply it to an inhomogeneous system. We successfully developed the new MC code and calculated mean escape depths (MEDs) of 100 eV- 10 keV photoelectrons for Li, C, Si, Cu, Ag, and Au, which have good S/N ratio. The MEDs are useful to estimate coherent lengths of photoelectrons in nano crystals. The data format is also considered to make a database of calculated data.